Source: Santacruz Silver.
Market Herald logo

Subscribe

Be the first with the news that moves the market
  • Santacruz Silver (SCZ) produced 4,046,328 silver equivalent ounces in Q2 2022
  • Silver equivalent production was up 190.8 per cent from Q1 2022 and 406.4 per cent from Q2 2021
  • The company expects recent enhancements to increase production and metallurgical recoveries in the coming quarters
  • Santacruz Silver is focused on silver, zinc, lead and copper projects in Latin America
  • Santacruz Silver Mining (SCZ) is up by 18.03 per cent trading at $0.36 per share

Santacruz Silver (SCZ) produced 4,046,328 silver equivalent ounces in Q2 2022.

Production stems from the Zimapan Mine in Mexico and its Bolivian operations (Bolivar, Porco, Caballo Blanco, San Lucas).

QoQ and YoY comparison

  • Silver equivalent production was up 190.8 per cent from Q1 2022 and 406.4 per cent from Q2 2021
  • Silver production was up 200.2 per cent from Q1 2022 and 328.2 per cent from Q2 2021
  • Zinc production was up 230.9 per cent from Q1 2022 and 592.2 per cent from Q2 2021
  • Lead production was up 122.4 per cent from Q1 2022 and 327 per cent from Q2 2021
  • Copper production was up 35.5 per cent from Q1 2022 and 17.9 per cent from Q2 2021
  • Average head grade (silver equivalent) was up 41.6 per cent from Q1 2022 and 73.6 per cent from Q2 2021

Consolidated results

Q2 2022Q1 2022Q2 2021
Silver Equivalent production (ounces) 4,046,3281,391,590799,057
Silver production (ounces)1,410,485469,829329,398
Gold production (ounces)53
Lead production (tonnes)3,3211,493778
Zinc production (tonnes)20,9286,3253,023
Copper production (tonnes)568419481
Material processed (tonnes milled)435,119227,570172,324
Average head grade (g/t AgEq)333235192
Development (metres)9,8073,5722,480

Mine by mine production table

“At our Mexican operations, commencing in Q3 we expect to see increased production from new stopes and a reduction in lower-grade mineralized material from development works, which should positively impact AISC at the Zimapan Mine,” stated Carlos Silva, CEO of Santacruz Silver.

“During Q2,” he added, “a new automation process on the primary crusher and milling circuit was completed in addition to installation and commissioning of a new zinc column flotation cell. As a result, we look forward to improved metallurgical recoveries.”

“The second quarter was the first full quarter of results from the recently acquired Bolivian operations. The transition process is proceeding smoothly and with a strong and committed management team. Our aim is to improve production and efficiencies across all mines, in addition to ensuring the strategic operation of the San Lucas ore sourcing and trading business,” he concluded.

Santacruz Silver is engaged in the operation, acquisition, exploration and development of mineral properties in Latin America with a primary focus on silver, zinc, lead and copper.

Santacruz Silver Mining (SCZ) is up by 18.03 per cent trading at $0.36 per share as of 11:30 am EST.

More From The Market Herald
The Market Herald Video

" Silver Bullet Mines (TSXV:SBMI) issues operational update

Silver Bullet (SBMI) is reporting progress at its Arizona pilot plant and Buckeye and Washington mines.
NioBay Metals Inc. - President & CEO, Jean Sébastien David.

" NioBay Metals (TSXV:NBY) confirms mineralization

NioBay Metals (NBY) has discovered significant extensions to the mineralized zone at the James Bay Niobium Project.

" Alpha (CSE:ALCU) kicks off gold-copper drilling

Alpha Copper Corp. (ALCU) has announced its first diamond drilling program update on the Indata Project in British Columbia.
Tudor Gold Corp. - President & CEO, Ken Konkin.

" Tudor (TSXV:TUD) extends gold-copper mineralization

Tudor Gold (TUD) has received the fourth set of drill results from its 2022 exploration program on the Treaty Creek Project in B.C.