Total
0
Shares
Fabled Silver Gold - CEO, Peter J. Hawley.
CEO, Peter J. Hawley.
Source: Fabled Silver Gold.
Market Herald logo

Subscribe

Be the first with the news that moves the market
  • Fabled Silver Gold (FCO) has intercepted gold, silver and base metals on its Santa Maria Property in Parral, Mexico
  • Standout assays include up to 225.68 g/t silver equivalent, 14.30 per cent zinc, 3.68 per cent lead and 0.38 per cent copper
  • The company is currently evaluating drill holes to date for resource consideration
  • Fabled Silver Gold is focused on acquiring, exploring and operating precious metal properties in Mexico with blue-sky exploration potential
  • Fabled Silver Gold (FCO) is unchanged trading at $0.095 per share

Fabled Silver Gold (FCO) has intercepted gold, silver and base metals on its Santa Maria Property in Parral, Mexico.

The results stem from surface diamond drilling from the company’s upgraded 14,200 m drill program.

The fence of drill holes SM20-28, 29 and 30 were successful in intercepting the main gold structure, dike and related breccias at vertical depths of -100, -150 and -200 m.

Hole SM20-30 intersected base metal feeder-type mineralization in breccia and correlates with hole SM20-29 some 50 m above. It reported 1.57 g/t gold with 202.76 g/t silver equivalent, 3.68 per cent lead, 14.30 per cent zinc and 0.14 per cent copper.

Surface definition diamond drill hole SM20-37 was designed to hit the feeder breccia zone and related mineralized dike at a vertical depth of -300 m, some 100 m below Hole 30’s intercept.

From 288.2-340.9 m, the company encountered a weakly mineralized diorite dike, except for a brecciated section.

From 313.70-322.5, it encountered quartz-cemented, lithic poor, hydrothermal breccia hosted in the diorite dike with semi-massive to massive sulphide mineralization such as sphalerite, galena, pyrite and chalcopyrite.

The 8.8 m section reported 0.56 g/t gold, 81.82 g/t silver equivalent, 1.33 per cent lead, 3.27 per cent zinc and 0.14 per cent copper. This includes numerous high-grade sections with silver credits as high as 225.68 g/t silver equivalent, 3.33 per cent lead, 8.38 per cent zinc and 0.38 per cent copper.

Drill hole SM20-37 assay results

Drill HoleFrom
(m)
To
(m)
Width
(m)
Au
(g/t)
Ag
(g/t)
Ag Eq
(g/t)
Pb
(%)
Zn
(%)
Cu
(%)
SM20-37313.70322.508.800.5653.0181.821.333.270.14
Including313.70314.600.902.21112.00225.683.338.380.18
Including314.60315.400.800.5738.5067.820.964.540.08
Including315.40317.001.600.2820.1034.500.412.450.05
Including317.00318.001.000.2931.2046.120.832.750.06
Including318.00319.501.500.177.4016.140.120.500.01
Including319.50321.001.500.2864.6079.001.652.920.19
Including321.00322.501.500.69109.00144.492.523.840.38

The company drilled hole SM20-38 for a total length of 451.5 m down the dike structure to test the base metal feeder at -375 m below surface, approximately -75 m deeper than SM20-37. Of particular interest is the behaviour of the mineralizing system with depth, type of mineralization and related alteration halos.

Holes 20, 28, 29, 30, 37 and 38 will provide a comprehensive view of this section including high-value material for resource consideration.

Peter J. Hawley, Fabled’s President and CEO, stated,

“We are pleased to announce additional drill assay results for surface diamond drill hole SM20-37, which is drilled at depth under drill fence SM20-28, SM20-29 and SM20-30. SM20-37 continued to intercept the previously encountered dike and related breccia, and clearly demonstrates gold, silver and base metal enrichment, such as lead, zinc and copper, along with grade and amounts of sulphides, each of which are increasing with depth.”

Fabled Silver Gold is focused on acquiring, exploring and operating precious metal properties in Mexico with blue-sky exploration potential.

Fabled Silver Gold (FCO) is unchanged trading at $0.095 per share as of 10:00 am ET.

More From The Market Herald

" Rock Tech Lithium (TSXV:RCK) announces results from Lithium Hydroxide Converter engineering study

Rock Tech Lithium (RCK) has announced the results of an engineering study for the merchant lithium hydroxide converter and refinery facility in Guben, Germany.

" Search Minerals (TSXV:SMY) announces $5M private placement

Search Minerals (SMY) is conducting a non-brokered private placement for gross proceeds of up to $5,000,000.

" DLP Resources (TSXV:DLP) updates proposed private placement

DLP Resources (DLP) intends to complete an offering of up to 2,000,000 FT units for gross proceeds of $500,000.

" Advance United Holdings (CSE:AUHI) launches the Advance United Marketplace

Advance United Holdings (AUHI) has introduced a platform for owners of mineral commodities to connect with developers and producers.